About ITL
National Quality Supervision and InspectionCenter of InformationTransmission Lines ...  More
  Training
According to letter from the ministry of Labor and Social Security, the twenty-third Research...    More
  306 Metrology Station
The 306 Military electronic metrology station also know as the 306 electronic metrology station... More
  Standardization Committee
  SAC/TC190 "National Standardization Technical Committees of High ...    More
 
Operation Ranges
Optical performance parameters(Measurement Capability)

No.

Item

Standard

1

Cut Off Wavelenth

GB/T15972.44—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part44:Measurement methods and test procedures for transimission and optical characteristics-Cut-Off Wavelength
IEC 60793-1-44-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-44:Measurement methods and test procedures-Cut-Off wavelength
GB/T9771—2008 Single-mode optical fibres for telecommunication

2

Mode Field Diamete

GB/T15972.45—2008  Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part45:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Mode field diameter
IEC 60793-1-45-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-45:Measurement methods and test procedures-Mode field diameter
GB/T9771—2008 Single-mode optical fibres for telecommunication

3

Core Diameter

GB/T15972.20—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part20:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Fibre geometry 
IEC 60793-1-20-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-20:Measurement methods and test procedures-Fibre geometry
GB/T12357—2004 Multimode optical fibers  for communication

4

Clad Diameter

GB/T15972.20—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part20:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Fibre geometry
IEC 60793-1-20-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-20:Measurement methods and test procedures-Fibre geometry
GB/T9771—2008 Monomode fiber for communication

5

Clad Noncircularity

GB/T15972.20—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part20:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Fibre geometry
IEC 60793-1-20-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-20:Measurement methods and test procedures-Fibre geometry
GB/T9771—2008 Single-mode optical fibres for telecommunication

6

Core/Cladding concentricity error

GB/T15972.20—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part20:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Fibre geometry
IEC 60793-1-20-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-20:Measurement methods and test procedures-Fibre geometry
GB/T9771—2008Single-mode optical fibres for telecommunication

7

Optical Fibre Index Distribution

GB/T15972.20—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part20:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Fibre geometry
IEC 60793-1-20-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-20:Measurement methods and test procedures-Fibre geometry

8

Attenuation

GB/T15972.40—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part40:Measurement methods and test procedures for transimission and optical characteristics-Attenuation
IEC 60793-1-40-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-40:Measurement methods and test procedures-Attenuation
GB/T9771—2008 Monomode fiber for communication

9

Nonuniformity of Loss

GB/T15972.40—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part40:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Attenuation
IEC 60793-1-40-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-40:Measurement methods and test procedures-Attenuation
 
GB/T9771—2008 Single-mode optical fibres for telecommunication

10

Macrobending loss

GB/T15972.47-2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part47:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Macrobending loss
IEC 60793-1-47-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-47:Measurement methods and test procedures-Macrobending loss
 
GB/T9771—2008 Single-mode optical fibres for telecommunication

11

Point discontinuities of Attenuation

GB/T15972.40-2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part40:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Attenuation
IEC 60793-1-40-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-40:Measurement methods and test procedures-Attenuation 

GB/T9771—2008 Single-mode optical fibres for telecommunication

12

Spectral attenuation

GB/T15972.40—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part40:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Attenuation
IEC 60793-1-40-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-40:Measurement methods and test procedures-Attenuation
GB/T9771—2008 Single-mode optical fibres for telecommunication

13

Chromatic dispersion

GB/T15972.42-2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part42:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Chromatic dispersion 
IEC 60793-1-42-2007 Optical fibers-Part 1-42:Measurement methods and test procedures-Chromatic dispersion 
GB/T9771—2008 Single-mode optical fibres for telecommunication

14

Bandwidth

GB/T15972.41—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part41:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Bandwidth
IEC 60793-1-41-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-41:Measurement methods and test procedures-Bandwidth
GB/T12357—2004 Multimode fiber for communication

15

Numerical Aperture

GB/T15972.43-2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part43:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics-Numerical Aperture
IEC 60793-1-43-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-43:Measurement methods and test procedures-Numerical Aperture 
GB/T12357—2004 Multimode fiber for communication

16

Monitoring of changes in optical transmittance

GB/T15972.46—2008 Specifications for optical fibre test methods-Part 46:Measurement methods and test procedures for transmission and optical characteristics- Monitoring of changes in optical transmittance
IEC 60793-1-46-2001 Optical fibers-Part 1-46:Measurement methods and test procedures-Monitoring of changes in optical transmittance

17

insertion loss of optical fiber connector

YD/T1117—2001 Specification of all Optical Fiber Branching Devices
YD/T1272.1—2003 Optical fiber connector Part Ⅰ:Type LC
YD/T1272.2—2005 Optical fiber connector Part Ⅱ:Type MT—RJ
connector family
YD/T1272.3—2005 Optical fiber connector Part Ⅲ:Type SC
connector family
YD/T1272.4—2007 Optical fiber connector Part Ⅲ:Type FC connector family
YD/T1200—2002 Technical condition of the type of MU single mode optical fiber connector
IEC 61754-6-2001 AM1-2001 Amendment 1 Fibre optic connector interfaces-Part 6:Type MU connector family
YD/T893—1997 Technical condition of fiber coupler 
YD/T778—2006 Optical fiber distribution frames
YD/T988—2007 Cross connecting Cabinet for Communication Optical Cable
IEC60874-1999 Connectors for optical fibres and Cablepart 14-10

IEC60874-1999 Connectors for optical fibres and Cablespart 14-9

IEC60874-1997 Connectors for optical fibres and Cablespart 14-7

IEC60874-1997 Connectors for optical fibres and Cablespart 14-6

IEC60874-1997 Connectors for optical fibres and Cablespart 14-5

IEC60874-1997 Connectors for optical fibres and Cablespart 14-2

IEC60874-2007 Connectors for optical fibres and Cablespart 19-1

18

Return loss of optical fiber connector

YD/T1117—2001 Specification of all Optical Fiber Branching Devices
YD/T1272.1—2003 Optical fiber connector Part Ⅰ:Type LC
YD/T1272.2—2005 Optical fiber connector Part Ⅱ:Type MT—RJ connector family
YD/T1272.3—2005 Optical fiber connector Part Ⅲ:Type SC connector family
YD/T1272.4—2007 Optical fiber connector Part Ⅲ:Type FC connector family
YD/T1200—2002 Technical condition of the type of MU single mode optical fiber connertor IEC 61754-6-1-2003 Fibre optic connector interfaces-Part 1:Type MU connector family
IEC 61754-20-2002   Fibre optic connector interfaces-Part 20:Type LC connector family

IEC 61754-5-2003   Fibre optic connector interfaces-Part 5:
TypeMT connector family
IEC 61754-4-1-2003  Fibre optic connector interfaces-Part 4:
TypeSC connector family
YD/T893—1997 Technical condition of fiber coupler 
YD/T778—2006 Optical fiber distribution frames
YD/T988—2007 Cross connecting Cabinet for Communication Optical Cable

19

Directivity

YD/T1117—2001 Specification of all optical Fiber Branching Devices
IEC 60793-031-6Part 031-6:Non-wavelength singlemode 1×N and N nonWavelengthSelective branching devices (NWBD) for Category O

IEC 60793-031-3Part 031-3:Non-wavelength singlemode 1×N and 2×N nonWavelengthSelective branching devices (NWBD) for Category U

20

Coupling Ratio

YD/T1117—2001 Specification of all optical Fiber Branching Devices
IEC 60793-031-6Part 031-6:Non-wavelength singlemode 1×N and N nonWavelengthSelective branching devices (NWBD) for Category O

IEC 60793-031-3Part 031-3:Non-wavelength singlemode 1×N and 2×N nonWavelengthSelective branching devices (NWBD) for Category U

21

Excess Loss

YD/T1117—2001 Specification of all optical Fiber Branching Devices
IEC 60793-031-6Part 031-6:Non-wavelength singlemode 1×N and N nonWavelengthSelective branching devices (NWBD) for Category O

IEC 60793-031-3Part 031-3:Non-wavelength singlemode 1×N and 2×N nonWavelengthSelective branching devices (NWBD) for Category U

22

Isolation

YD/T1117—2001 Specification of all optical Fiber Branching Devices
YD/T964—1998 Requirement&test method of 1310/1550nm wavelength division multipexer
IEC 60793-031-6Part 031-6:Non-wavelength singlemode 1×N and N nonWavelengthSelective branching devices (NWBD) for Category O

IEC 60793-031-3Part 031-3:Non-wavelength singlemode 1×N and 2×N nonWavelengthSelective branching devices (NWBD) for Category U

23

Bandwidth

YD/T1117—2001 Specification of all Optical Fiber Branching Devices
YD/T964—1998 Requirements & test method of 1310nm/1550nm wavelength division multiplexer
IEC 60793-1-412001 Optical fibrePart1-41:Measurement methods and test procedures foe transmission and optical characteristicsBandwidth

24

Polarization mode dispersion

GB/T18900—2002 Test methods for polarization mode dispersion of single-mode optical fibres
IEC 60793-1-48 measurement methods and test proceduresPolarization mode dispersion

 
Copyright © 2010 ITL. All Rights Reserved
Address: No. 230 TieShan Road,Shanghai Zip: 201900 021-33792735(Business)  021-33792750(Technology)  Fax: 021-33792736  Telephone complaints:021-33792730 13801950912
沪ICP备06005663号  Design By:erp110